Privacy Policy
Who we are
In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Jazhair Ltd. References to “our Website” or “Website” refers to www.jazhair.ie
Collected Information
As part of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a new legal framework for handling and protecting the personal data of European Union residents coming into effect on May 25, 2018, we have updated our privacy policy to give you more information about the information we collect, how we use it and the rights you have in relation to this information.
The information we collect via the Website may include:
  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. To effectively process credit card transactions, it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers during registration for your account with us).
  4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies.
Cookies
We use cookies on our website. Those cookies are not strictly necessary but we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies. More information regarding cookie policy may be found in your browsers “help” facility
Information Usage
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effected from May 25, 2018, Data Protection Act 1988 and other applicable laws. The details we collect:
  • We don’t pass the information we collect to other companies
  • We may share the information we collect like name, address, phone number and email address with our nominated delivery company when you place an order on our website to finalise your purchase and deliver the items to you.
  • If you use our contact form or email address to send us your query, we ask you only minimum information like your name, email and phone number to contact you with our answers. We keep contact your form submissions for 7 years for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.
  • In certain cases, we may use your email address to send information about other products, services or special offers. This happens only if you agree to get marketing materials from us or have signed up for our newsletter. In such case you will be offered the option to opt in/out.
  • We may process your online account data. The account data may include your name, address, phone number, email address. The source of the online account data is your application form pasted through our website or signed in paper form in one of our head office. The online account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. If you open a new online account on our website or place an order online you will automatically be contacted by email to finalise your purchase. The legal basis for this processing is to allow you to purchase products on our website and finalise your order with delivery and/or any special request.
  • We may use third parties like website hosting and email providers to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.
  • We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include: your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system (Google Analytics). This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is to monitor and improve our website and services. To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics.
  • We DO NOT store credit card or payment details in teh website . We will share transaction data with our Payment Services Providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.
  • During payment you are forwarded to our Payment Solutions Providers like PayPal and Stripe Payment. They have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for data usage during the payment process. Please note processing your information by our PSP is required to comply your purchase with a legal obligation.
  • We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services that you enter with us through our website. The transaction data may include your contact details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is that you placed your order on our website and this means you have agreed to enter into a sale contract with Jazhair Ltd.
  • We may process any contact form or emails (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include any registration confirmations, contact us forms, special orders forms, orders confirmation or any other notifications from our website related to your movements on our website like e.g. restore password. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping.
  • We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely, the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests and the proper protection of our business against risks. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in Jazhair Ltd privacy policy, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.
According to new GDPR Regulations you have control over your personal information and how it is collected, used, and shared. For example, you have a right to:
  • Change or correct personal data. You can manage your account and the content contained in it, as well as edit some of your personal data, through your my-account page
  • Access and take your data. You can download a copy of your invoices and orders from your account access. You can also ask us for a copy of personal data you provided to us by email jazhair2021@gmail.com.
  • Deleting data. You can request to delete your data from our websites database. You can apply to delete your personal data you provided to us by email jazhair2021@gmail.com.
For more information on your right to control and access your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at jazhair2021@gmail.com.
Storing Your Data
  • For a legal purposes we are storing your personal data with your transactions for 7 years
  • We are storing your data in digital form on our hosting server
Embedded content from other websites
Articles and products description on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Data Security & Breach Procedures
We secured our website to prevent data breach with security software. Your passwords are encrypted; security measures such as two factor authentication; and measures such as staff training in data protection.
Our Website
This privacy policy covers the Jazhair Ltd website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.
Scroll to Top